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SM_7

The document provides a diagnostic code index for the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in the Chrysler 300 SRT8, listing various diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) related to circuit issues with acceleration sensors and damping valves. It outlines possible causes for the DTCs and includes a step-by-step diagnostic procedure for troubleshooting the low side driver circuit. The document emphasizes the importance of verifying DTCs and inspecting wiring connections to ensure proper functionality of the suspension system.

Uploaded by

jonas
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
0 views

SM_7

The document provides a diagnostic code index for the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in the Chrysler 300 SRT8, listing various diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) related to circuit issues with acceleration sensors and damping valves. It outlines possible causes for the DTCs and includes a step-by-step diagnostic procedure for troubleshooting the low side driver circuit. The document emphasizes the importance of verifying DTCs and inspecting wiring connections to ensure proper functionality of the suspension system.

Uploaded by

jonas
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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SUSPENSION

Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - SRT8 - Chrysler 300

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX


DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
DTC Description
C15AF-1F LOW SIDE DRIVER - CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT
C15B1-11 REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C15B1-12 REAR ACCELERATION - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
C15B2-11 LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
C15B2-12 LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15B3-11 RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO

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GROUND
C15B3-12 RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15B4-04 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - SYSTEM INTERNAL
FAILURES
C15B4-11 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15B4-12 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15B4-13 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT OPEN
C15B5-08 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - BUS SIGNAL/MESSAGE
FAILURES
C15B5-11 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15B5-12 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15B5-13 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT OPEN
C15B6-11 RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15B6-12 RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15B6-13 RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT OPEN
C15B7-11 RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15B7-12 RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15B7-13 RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT OPEN
C15B8-11 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15B8-12 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15B8-13 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT OPEN
C15B8-14 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND OR OPEN
C15B9-11 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15B9-12 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15B9-13 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT OPEN
C15B9-18 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - UNDER CURRENT
C15BA-11 RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15BA-12 RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO

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BATTERY
C15BA-13 RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT OPEN
C15BA-1C RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE OUT
OF RANGE
C15BB-11 RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2-CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15BB-12 RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2-CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15BB-13 RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2-CIRCUIT OPEN
C15BC-11 LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15BC-12 LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15BD-11 RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT
TO GROUND
C15BD-12 RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT
TO BATTERY
C15BE-11 REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15BE-12 REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15BF-2A DAMPING MODE BUTTON - STUCK
C15C2-19 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - OVERCURRENT
C15C3-19 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - OVERCURRENT
C15C4-19 RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - OVERCURRENT
C15C5-19 RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - OVERCURRENT
C15C6-19 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - OVERCURRENT
C15C7-19 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - OVERCURRENT
C15C8-19 RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - OVERCURRENT
C15C9-19 RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - OVERCURRENT
C211B-92 IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE -
PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
C211B-92 IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE -
PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
C2129-16 BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
C2129-17 BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
C212A-16 SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
C212A-17 SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
C212A-84 SYSTEM VOLTAGE-SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE
C212A-85 SYSTEM VOLTAGE-SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE
C212C-11 SUSPENSION VALVE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND

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C212C-12 SUSPENSION VALVE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C2202-00 ORIGINAL VIN MISMATCH / MISSING
C2206-00 VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH
C220C-00 ACTIVE SUSPENSION MODULE INTERNAL
U0001-00 CAN C BUS
U0002-00 CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
U0100-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PCM
U0101-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM
U0102-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE /
AWD
U0114-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
(DTCM)
U0121-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
CONTROL MODULE
U0126-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
U0141-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (BCM/TIPM)
U0155-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
U0168-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE
U0401-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM
U0402-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM TCM
U0403-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM T-CASE
U0415-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ABS
U0427-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL
MODULE (RF HUB)
U0429-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM SCM
U0431-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM IPM (BCM)
U110A-00 LOSS OF COMMUNICATIONS WITH SCM - CAN-C
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
C15AF-1F-LOW SIDE DRIVER - CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode
Sensor Signal circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

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Possible Causes
(S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 20.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is

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connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+)
circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No

Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

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No

Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-)
circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 6.
6. CHECK THE (S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 7.
7. CHECK THE (S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+)
circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short ground.

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Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 8.
8. CHECK THE (S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 9.
9. CHECK THE (S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-)
circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes
Repair the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 10.
10. CHECK THE (S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

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Repair the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 11.
11. CHECK THE (S134) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+)
circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 12.
12. CHECK THE (S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 13.
13. CHECK THE (S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-)
circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

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Yes

Repair the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 14.
14. CHECK THE (S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 15.
15. CHECK THE (S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+)
circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 16.
16. CHECK THE (S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.

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Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 17.
17. CHECK THE (S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-)
circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 18.
18. CHECK THE (S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 19.
19. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

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1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL and SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
20. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B1-11-REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

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For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Rear Acceleration Sensor
Signal circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S168) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(S168) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S166) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?


Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 7.
2. REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Acceleration Sensor harness connector is connected


correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion,
pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

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Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S168) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S168) REAR Acceleration Sensor
Signal circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 5.

No

Repair the (S168) Rear Acceleration Sensor Signal circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. CHECK THE (S168) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR
HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S168) Rear Acceleration Sensor Signal circuit between the
Rear Acceleration Sensor harness connector and the ADCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 5.

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5. CHECK THE (S166) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR
HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power circuit between the
Rear Acceleration Sensor harness connector and the ADCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 6.
6. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each

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position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B1-12- REAR ACCELERATION - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Rear Acceleration Sensor Signal is
shorted to voltage while the ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S168) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
(S167) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

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Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 6.
2. REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Acceleration Sensor harness connector is connected


correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion,
pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S168) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Rear Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S168) Rear Acceleration Sensor Signal
circuit.

Is the voltage above 5.25 volts?

Yes

Repair the (S168) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

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Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (S167) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (S167) Rear Acceleration Sensor Return circuit between the
Rear Acceleration Sensor harness connector and the ADCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S167) Rear Acceleration Sensor Return circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 5.
5. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?


Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

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4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B2-11-LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Acceleration Sensor
Signal circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S162) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(S162) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
(S160) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.

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2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 7.
2. LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Acceleration Sensor harness connector is connected


correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion,
pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S162) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S162) Left Front Acceleration Sensor
Signal circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 5.

No

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Repair the (S162) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Signal circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. CHECK THE (S162) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN
OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S162) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Signal circuit
between the Left Front Acceleration Sensor harness connector and the ADCM C1 harness
connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (S160) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN
OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit
between the Left Front Acceleration Sensor harness connector and the ADCM C1 harness
connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes
Repair the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 6.
6. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.

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6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B2-12-LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Acceleration Sensor Signal

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is shorted to voltage while the ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S162) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
(S161) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 6.
2. LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Acceleration Sensor harness connector is connected
correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion,
pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

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Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S162) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Front Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S162) Left Front Acceleration Sensor
Signal circuit.

Is the voltage above 5.25 volts?

Yes

Repair the (S162) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (S161) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN
OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (S161) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Return circuit
between the Left Front Acceleration Sensor harness connector and the ADCM C1 harness
connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?


Yes

Repair the (S161) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Return circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 5.
5. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.

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4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B3-11-RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

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SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Front Acceleration Sensor
Signal circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S165) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(S165) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
(S163) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.
No

Go To 7.
2. RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Acceleration Sensor harness connector is connected


correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion,
pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

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Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S165) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S165) Right Front Acceleration Sensor
Signal circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 5.

No

Repair the (S165) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Signal circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. CHECK THE (S165) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN
OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S165) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Signal circuit
between the Right Front Acceleration Sensor harness connector and the ADCM C1
harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S163) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (S163) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN
OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S163) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit
between the Right Front Acceleration Sensor harness connector and the ADCM C1

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harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S163) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 6.
6. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No

Test complete.
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

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Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B3-12-RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Front Acceleration Sensor
Signal is shorted to voltage while the ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S165) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
(S164) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

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No

Go To 6.
2. RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Acceleration Sensor harness connector is connected


correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion,
pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S165) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Front Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S165) Right Front Acceleration Sensor
Signal circuit.

Is the voltage above 5.25 volts?

Yes

Repair the (S165) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (S164) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN

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OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (S164) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Return circuit
between the Right Front Acceleration Sensor harness connector and the ADCM C1
harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S164) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Return circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 5.
5. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?


Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

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4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B4-04-LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - SYSTEM INTERNAL FAILURES

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Low Side 1 Damping Valve has an
internal failure while the ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

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Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 3.
2. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No
Test complete.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

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Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B4-11-LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

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NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+)
circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes
Repair the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

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Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B4-12-LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Damping Valve circuit

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is shorted to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

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Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+) circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.

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2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B4-13-LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Damping Valve
circuit is open while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.

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3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.

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Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

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Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B5-08-LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - BUS SIGNAL/MESSAGE FAILURES

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit is not communicating with the Active Damping Control
Module (ADCM).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

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NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes
Repair the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

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Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B5-11-LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Damping Valve circuit

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is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

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Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-)
circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?


Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.

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3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B5-12-LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

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Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

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No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present

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at this time.

C15B5-13-LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Damping Valve (-)
circuit is open while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.

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2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

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Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
C15B6-11-RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Front Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes

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WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+)

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circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

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Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B6-12-RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Front Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

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No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+) circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service

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Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B6-13-RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

cardiagn.com
WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Damping Valve
circuit is open while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.
No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

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Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

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No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B7-11-RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Front Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

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DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-)
circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

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Yes

Repair the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

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Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B7-12-RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Front Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

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NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit.

Is there any voltage present?


Yes

Repair the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.

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5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B7-13-RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

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SET CONDITION:

When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Front Damping Valve
circuit is open while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

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No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

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Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B8-11-LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:
Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Rear Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

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DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S134) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+)
circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

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Repair the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

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Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B8-12-LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Rear Damping Valve circuit
is shorted to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

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NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes
Repair the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

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Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B8-13-LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Rear Damping Valve circuit

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is open while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

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Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative

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to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B8-14-LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND OR


OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Rear Damping Valve circuit
is shorted to ground or open while the ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

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1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 6.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S134) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+)
circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

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Repair the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 5.
5. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.

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6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B9-11-LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.


SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Rear Damping Valve circuit
is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S135) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

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1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-)
circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

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No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

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Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B9-12-LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Rear Damping Valve circuit
is shorted to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.

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2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

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Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
C15B9-13-LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Rear Damping Valve circuit
is open while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes

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WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit between the

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ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

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Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15B9-18-LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - UNDER CURRENT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Left Rear Damping Valve Solenoid Low
Side 2 (rebound stage) is overcurrent caused by an internal failure in the Damping Valve Shock
Assembly with the ignition in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

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Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Left Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between Ground and the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit
in the Left Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-)
circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Repair the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.

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Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

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Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15BA-11-RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Rear Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

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1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+)
circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

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Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15BA-12-RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Rear Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

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Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY

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1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each

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position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15BA-13-RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Rear Damping Valve
circuit is open while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

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Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.

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4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15BA-1C-RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE

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For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Rear Damper Valve voltage is
out of range while the ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes
Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

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Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .

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Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15BB-11-RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND


For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right rear Damping Valve circuit
is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

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ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?


Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-)
circuit.

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Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

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Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15BB-12-RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Rear Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

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NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit.

Is there any voltage present?


Yes

Repair the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.

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5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15BB-13-RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2-CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

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When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Rear Damping Valve
circuit is open while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

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Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and

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connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15BC-11-LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Acceleration Sensor
Power circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S160) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(S160) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO (S161) LEFT
FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN
LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

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1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 6.
2. LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Acceleration Sensor harness connector is connected


correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion,
pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S160) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor
Power circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 4.

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No

Repair the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. CHECK THE (S160) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO THE (S161) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN
1. Measure the resistance between the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit
and the (S161) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Return circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 5.

No

Repair the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short to the
(160) Acceleration Sensor Return circuit.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
5. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and

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connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15BC-12-LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Acceleration Sensor
Power circuit is shorted to battery voltage while the ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S160) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.

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2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Acceleration Sensor harness connector is connected


correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion,
pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S160) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Front Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor
Power circuit.

Is the voltage above 5.25 volts?

Yes

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Repair the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

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No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15BD-11-RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Front Acceleration Sensor
Power circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S163) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(S163) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO (S164)
RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN
RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 6.
2. RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

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NOTE: Make sure the Acceleration Sensor harness connector is connected
correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion,
pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S163) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor
Power circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes
Go To 4.

No

Repair the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. CHECK THE (S163) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO (S164) ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN
1. Measure the resistance between the (S163) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit
and the (S164) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Return circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

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Go To 5.

No

Repair the (S163) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short to the
(164) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Return circuit.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
5. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

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Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15BD-12-RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Front Acceleration Sensor
Power circuit is shorted to battery voltage while the ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S163) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

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NOTE: Make sure the Acceleration Sensor harness connector is connected
correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion,
pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S163) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S163) Right Front Acceleration Sensor
Power circuit.

Is the voltage above 5.25 volts?

Yes
Repair the (S163) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

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Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15BE-11-REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Rear Acceleration Sensor

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Power circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S166) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(S166) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO (S167) REAR
ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN
REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 6.
2. REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Acceleration Sensor harness connector is connected
correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion,
pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

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Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S166) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power
circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 4.

No

Repair the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. CHECK THE (S166) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
THE (S167) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN
1. Measure the resistance between the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power circuit and
the (S167) Rear Acceleration Sensor Return circuit.

Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Go To 5.
No

Repair the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short to the (160)
Acceleration Sensor Return circuit.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
5. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

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Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15BE-12- REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Rear Acceleration Sensor
Power circuit is shorted to battery voltage while the ignition is in the Run position.

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POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S166) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Acceleration Sensor harness connector is connected


correctly.
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector for signs of water intrusion, corrosion,
pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S166) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO

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BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Rear Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power
circuit.

Is the voltage above 5.25 volts?

Yes

Repair the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?


Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.

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4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15BF-2A-DAMPING MODE BUTTON - STUCK

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Damping Mode button switch information by
receiving messages from the CAN communications bus. Specifically the UP button is wired to the
cluster, the cluster sends this information via CAN I to the TIPM, and TIPM sends it onto the ADCM
via CAN C.

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.


SET CONDITION:

Damping suspension button has been pressed continuously for more than 17 seconds while the
ignition is in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
DAMPING SUSPENSION SWITCH STUCK IN THE PRESSED POSITION
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

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1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING SUSPENSION SWITCH IN THE PRESSED POSITION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Damping Mode switch for foreign material which could keep it from returning
back to the not pushed state.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, monitor the Damping Mode Switch status in the ADCM while pressing
and releasing the switch.

Does the Damping Mode Switch function correctly?

Yes

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

No
Go To 3.
3. DAMPING MODE SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Damping Mode Switch in accordance with the Service Information.

Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

3. Turn the ignition on.


4. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

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Go To 4.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
4. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
REMOVAL .
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

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No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15C2-19-LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - OVERCURRENT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Left Front Damping Valve Solenoid Low
Side 1 (compression stage) is overcurrent caused by an internal failure in the Damping Valve Shock
Assembly with the ignition in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

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Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Left Front Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between Ground and the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+)
circuit in the Left Front Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+)
circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Repair the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.

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Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15C3-19-LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - OVERCURRENT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

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WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Left Front Damping Valve Solenoid Low
Side 2 (rebound stage) overcurrent caused by an internal failure in the Damping Valve Shock
Assembly with the ignition in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?


Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

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Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Left Front Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between Ground and the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit
in the Left Front Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-)
circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Repair the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No

Go To 4.
4. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

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Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15C4-19-RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - OVERCURRENT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Right Front Damping Valve Solenoid Low
Side 1 (compression stage) overcurrent caused by an internal failure in the Damping Valve Shock
Assembly with the ignition in the Run position.

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POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

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Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Right Front Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between Ground and the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+)
circuit in the Right Front Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+)
circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Repair the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

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Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15C5-19-RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - OVERCURRENT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:
Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Right Front Damping Valve Solenoid Low
Side 2 (rebound stage) overcurrent caused by an internal failure in the Damping Valve Shock
Assembly with the ignition in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

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NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?


Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Right Front Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between Ground and the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-)
circuit in the Right Front Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.

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4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-)
circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Repair the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each

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position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15C6-19-LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - OVERCURRENT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Left Rear Damping Valve Solenoid Low
Side 1 (compression stage) is overcurrent caused by an internal failure in the Damping Valve Shock
Assembly with the ignition in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.

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3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Left Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between Ground and the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit
in the Left Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+)
circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

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Yes

Repair the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

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Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15C7-19-LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - OVERCURRENT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Left Rear Damping Valve Solenoid Low
Side 2 (rebound stage) is overcurrent caused by an internal failure in the Damping Valve Shock
Assembly with the ignition in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

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Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Left Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between Ground and the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit
in the Left Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-)
circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Repair the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.

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Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15C8-19-RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - OVERCURRENT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

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WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Right Rear Damping Valve Solenoid Low
Side 1 (compression stage) overcurrent caused by an internal failure in the Damping Valve Shock
Assembly with the ignition in the Run position.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?


Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR

NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

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Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Right Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between Ground and the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+)
circuit in the Right Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+)
circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Repair the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

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Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C15C9-19-RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - OVERCURRENT

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Right Rear Damping Valve Solenoid Low
Side 2 (rebound stage) overcurrent caused by an internal failure in the Damping Valve Shock
Assembly with the ignition in the Run position.

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POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

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Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Right Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between Ground and the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-)
circuit in the Right Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-)
circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Repair the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Does the DTC remain active?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

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Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C211B-92-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE OR


INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:
Continuous.

SET CONDITION:

The Ignition Status reported on the CAN Bus does not match the state of the Ignition Input.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
FUSE M15 (20A)
(F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
(A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM) INTERNAL

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NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
4. Start the engine.
5. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. CHECK THE FUSE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the fuse for power.
Is the fuse good?

Yes

Go To 3.

No

If the related fuse is open, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output
(RUN/START) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
3. (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ADCM harness connector.
3. With a test light connected to ground check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output

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(RUN/START) circuit at the ADCM harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go To 4.

No

Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for an open or
high resistance.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. POWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a test light connected to ground check (A206) Fused B+ and (F943) Fused Ignition
Switch Output (RUN/START) circuits at the ADCM harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Repair the Power circuits for an open or high resistance.


Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each

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position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C211B-92-IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE - PERFORMANCE OR


INCORRECT OPERATION

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuous.

SET CONDITION:

The Ignition Status reported on the CAN Bus does not match the state of the Ignition Input.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
FUSE M15 (20A)
(F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
(A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM) INTERNAL

NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

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1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
4. Start the engine.
5. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 5.
2. CHECK THE FUSE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the fuse for power.

Is the fuse good?

Yes

Go To 3.

No

If the related fuse is open, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output
(RUN/START) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
3. (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ADCM harness connector.
3. With a test light connected to ground check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output
(RUN/START) circuit at the ADCM harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

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Go To 4.

No

Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for an open or
high resistance.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. POWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a test light connected to ground check (A206) Fused B+ and (F943) Fused Ignition
Switch Output (RUN/START) circuits at the ADCM harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Repair the Power circuits for an open or high resistance.


Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

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Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C2129-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the battery voltage has dropped below 10 Volts
for more than 15 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
(A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT


1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate Charging System DTC diagnostic procedures before


continuing with this test. Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING .

No

Go To 2.
2. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

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1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 3.

No

Go To 5.
3. CHECK THE (A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A206) Fused B+ circuit in the
ADCM C2 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go To 4.

No
Repair the (A206) Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. CHECK THE (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z916) Ground circuit in the ADCM C2
harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

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Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
C2129-17-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the battery voltage has increased above 16
Volts for more than 15 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes

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CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT


1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?

Yes

Refer to 3.0L DIESEL - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE


INDEX or 5.7L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 6.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure.

No

Go To 2.
2. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No

Go To 3.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

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Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C212A-16-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the battery voltage has dropped below 10 Volts
for more than 15 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
NOTE: Repair all other DTCs first before continuing with this test.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

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Go To 4.
2. CHECK THE (A206) FUSED B(+) AND THE (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT
CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a test light connected to ground check (A206) Fused B+ circuit and the (F943) Fused
Ignition Switch Output circuit at the ADCM C2 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Go To 3.

No

Repair the Power circuits for an open or high resistance.


Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. CHECK THE (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z916) Ground circuit in the ADCM C2
harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

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4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C212A-17-SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.


SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the system voltage has increased above 16
Volts for more than 15 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

NOTE: Repair all other DTCs first before continuing with this test.

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DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 4.
2. CHECK THE POWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a test light connected to ground check the (A206) Fused B(+) circuit and the (F941)
Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the ADCM C2 harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes
Go To 3.

No

Repair the Power circuits for an open or high resistance.


Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. CHECK THE (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z916) Ground circuit in the ADCM C2
harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.

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Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C212A-84-SYSTEM VOLTAGE-SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously with the ignition on.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) receives a low charging system voltage message over

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the CAN Bus or detects voltage under 10 volts on the Fused B(+) circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
(A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC


1. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs.

Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the PCM?

Yes

Perform the Charging System diagnostic procedure. Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM


- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

No

Go To 2.
2. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read the active ADCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes
Go To 3.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and
connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and
correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE
(BCM) - BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE (A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Measure the voltage between the (A206) Fused B(+) circuit and ground. Compare this
value to the voltage measured at the vehicle battery.

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Is the voltage measured at the ADCM C2 harness connector the same as measured at the
battery?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Repair the (A206) Fused B(+) circuit as necessary.


Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

C212A-85-SYSTEM VOLTAGE-SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously with the ignition on.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) receives a high charging system voltage message over
the CAN Bus or detects voltage over 16 volts on the Fused B(+) circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC


1. With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs.

Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the PCM?

Yes

Perform the Charging System diagnostic procedure. Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM


- DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

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No

Go To 2.
2. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read the active ADCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and
connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and
correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE
(BCM) - BODY VERIFICATION TEST .

C212C-11-SUSPENSION VALVE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:
Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects that too much current is being used when
the on-board 12 volt power supply is turned on.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(S170) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S171) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S172) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S173) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

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DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 6.
2. CHECK THE (S170) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Disconnect the Left Front Damper Valve harness connector.
5. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S170) Left Front Damper Valve Power
Supply circuit at the ADCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes
Repair the (S170) Left Front Damper Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S171) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Right Front Damper Valve harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S171) Right Front Damper Valve Power
Supply circuit at the ADCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

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Yes

Repair the (S171) Right Front Damper Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (S172) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Left Rear Damper Valve harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S172) Left Rear Damper Valve Power
Supply circuit at the ADCM C1 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S172) Left Rear Damper Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (S173) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Right Rear Damper Valve harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S173) Right Rear Damper Valve Power
Supply circuit at the ADCM C2 harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms?

Yes

Repair the (S173) Right Rear Damper Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .

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Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

C212C-12-SUSPENSION VALVE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.


SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects that too much current is being used when
the on-board 12 volt power supply is turned on.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(S170) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S171) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S172) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S173) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

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1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 6.
2. CHECK THE (S170) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Disconnect the Left Front Damper Valve harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. Measure the voltage of the (S170) Left Front Damper Valve Power Supply circuit at the
ADCM C2 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes
Repair the (S170) Left Front Damper Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S171) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Front Damper Valve harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (S171) Right Front Damper Valve Power Supply circuit at the
ADCM C2 harness connector.

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Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (S171) Right Front Damper Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (S172) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Rear Damper Valve harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (S172) Left Rear Damper Valve Power Supply circuit at the
ADCM C1 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (S172) Left Rear Damper Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No
Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (S173) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Rear Damper Valve harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (S173) Right Rear Damper Valve Power Supply circuit at the
ADCM C2 harness connector.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (S173) Right Rear Damper Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to

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voltage.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) at accordance with the Service
formation. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
C2202-00-ORIGINAL VIN MISMATCH / MISSING

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) continuously monitors the vehicle's VIN (from the CAN
bus) and compares it to the VIN which is internally stored within the ADCM when the vehicle was first
assembled. When they do not match this fault sets.

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously.

SET CONDITION:

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When the vehicle's VIN (being transmitted on the CAN bus) does not match the current VIN stored
within the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
COMMUNICATIONS DTC(S) PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
3. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
4. Ignition on, engine not running.
5. Wait ten seconds.
6. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 3.
2. WRONG VIN PROGRAMMED IN PCM
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the VIN in the PCM.
3. Compare VIN in the PCM to the vehicle VIN.

Is the correct VIN programmed in the PCM?

Yes

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

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Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.0L DIESEL - PCM
VERIFICATION TEST or 3.6L - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST or 5.7L -
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST or 6.4L - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST .
3. COMMUNICATION DTCS PRESENT
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all other modules. If any communications DTCs are
present, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to BCM, DTC'S B10B3 -
B1ED2-11 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING or BCM, DTC'S B1ED2-2A - U1433 -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
3. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and
connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and
correct pin tension.

C2206-00-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH


For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition on.

SET CONDITION:

This DTC will set if any of the learned Vehicle Configuration data from the CAN Bus has changed.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CAN BUS DTCS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

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NOTE: If the BCM has been serviced make sure that the Restore Vehicle Configuration
is performed before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT


1. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.

Are there any BCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to BCM, DTC'S B10B3 -


B1ED2-11 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING or BCM, DTC'S B1ED2-2A - U1433 -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

No

Go To 2.
2. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs.

Are there any PCM DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to 3.0L DIESEL -


DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 5.7L -
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 6.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .
No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the ADCM pins, terminals, and connectors
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Active Damping Control
Module (ADCM) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

C220C-00-ACTIVE SUSPENSION MODULE INTERNAL

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) continuously monitors internal hardware circuitry for

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defects. The Service Air Suspension Message will be displayed on the cluster when this fault is first
active.

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously.

SET CONDITION:

Detection of RAM, ROM, EEPROM, Watchdog, no current calibration, or high side switch defect
recognized.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM) INTERNAL CONDITION


1. The ASCM is reporting internal errors.

NOTE: Before continuing, check the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM)
harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.

2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular
attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
3. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

U0001-00-CAN C BUS

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For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

SET CONDITION:

The controller detects an open, short to ground or a short to voltage on the CAN C Bus circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) POWER AND GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and
16 volts before proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Perform the U0002-CAN C Bus Off Performance diagnostic procedure. Refer to


U0002-00-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE .

No

Refer to COMMUNICATION - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the Stored


Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0002-00-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE

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For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition run time is greater than one second. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. Engine run time
greater than three seconds.

SET CONDITION:

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two
to five seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
BODY CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the
Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the
vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of
the network components allows access to the source of the problem.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With a scan tool, read the DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Perform the U0002-00-Can C Bus Off Performance diagnostic procedure in the


Body Control Module (BCM).Refer to U0002-00-CAN C BUS OFF
PERFORMANCE .

No

Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.Refer to


COMMUNICATION - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

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U0100-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PCM

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10 and 16 Volts.

Body Control Module (BCM) is configured correctly.

SET CONDITION:

Bus messages not received from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for approximately two to five
seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
ANY MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) IS ACTIVE


NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged before proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: U0100-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PCM?

Yes

Refer to U0100-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM and perform the


U0100-Lost Communication with PCM diagnostic procedure.

No

Refer to COMMUNICATION - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the Stored

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Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0101-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

With the ignition on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Body Control Module (BCM) is configured correctly.

SET CONDITION:

Bus messages not received from the Transmission Control Module (TCM) for approximately 500ms.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE


NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged before proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: U0101-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM?

Yes

Refer to U0101-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM and perform the U0101-


Lost Communication with TCM diagnostic procedure.

No

Refer to COMMUNICATION - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the Stored

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Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0102-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE / AWD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Ignition run time is greater than one second.

Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.

Engine run time greater than three seconds.

SET CONDITION:

Bus messages not received from the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) for approximately two to five
seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC U0002-88-CAN C BUS OFF


PERFORMANCE- BUS OFF before diagnosing this DTC.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition from off to on.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

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Refer To U0102-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TRANSFER CASE CONTROL
MODULE / AWD and perform the U0102-Lost Communication with Transfer Case
Control Module / AWD diagnostic procedure.

No

Refer to COMMUNICATION - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the Stored


Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0114-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (DTCM)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery Voltage between 10 and 16 Volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Body Control Module (BCM) is configured correctly.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) doesn't receive a Final Drive Control Module (FDCM)
(DTCM) message over the CAN C BUS circuit for approximately two to five seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CAN INTERIOR OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR
VIN MESSAGES PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) POWER AND GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery Voltage is between 10 and
16 Volts before proceeding.

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1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to BCM, DTC'S B10B3 -


B1ED2-11 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING or BCM, DTC'S B1ED2-2A - U1433 -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

No

Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to


COMMUNICATION - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

U0121-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL


MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Body Control Module (BCM) is configured correctly.

SET CONDITION:
Bus messages not received from the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module for approximately two to
five seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
ANTI LOCK BRAKE MODULE (ABS) POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
ANTI LOCK BRAKE MODULE (ABS)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

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1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged before proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display: U0121-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTILOCK


BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL MODULE?

Yes

Refer to U0121-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM


(ABS) CONTROL MODULE and perform the U0121-00-Lost Communication with
Antilock Brake System (ABS) Control Module diagnostic procedure.

No

Refer to COMMUNICATION - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the Stored


Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0126-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) communicates with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The
Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) continuously monitors the bus activity and receives the
messages it needs. If the ADCM does not receive messages from the Steering Angle Sensor (SAS),
this fault will set.
WHEN MONITORED:

SET CONDITION:

If the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) Pump fails to receive bus messages from the Steering
Angle Sensor (SAS) for approximately 500 ms.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER AND GROUND
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE (ABS) NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS)

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ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Refer to U0126-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR


and perform the U0126-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE
SENSOR diagnostic procedure.

No

Refer to COMMUNICATION - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the


STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS diagnostic procedure.

U0141-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (BCM/TIPM)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.


Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Body Control Module (BCM) is configured correctly.

SET CONDITION:

Bus messages not received from the Integrated Power Module (BCM) for approximately two to five
seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) POWER AND GROUND

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BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before
proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, read active DTCs.

Is this DTC active?

Yes

Perform the U0140-00-Lost Communication with (BCM) diagnostic procedure.Refer


to U0140-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .

No

Refer to COMMUNICATION - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the Stored


Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0155-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:
Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Body Control Module (BCM) is configured correctly.

SET CONDITION:

Bus messages not received from the Instrument Cluster (CCN) for approximately two to five seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER AND GROUND

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BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before
proceeding.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Perform the U0155-Lost Communication with Cluster/CCN diagnostic procedure.


Refer to U0155-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN .

No

Perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure. Refer to


COMMUNICATION - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

U0168-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

Bus messages not received from the Intrusion Transceiver Module for approximately two to five
seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
CAN BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CAN BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

cardiagn.com
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE


1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs.

Does the scan tool display; U0168-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INTRUSION


TRANSCEIVER MODULE as Active?

Yes

Refer to U0168-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER


MODULE and perform the U0168-00-Lost Communication with Intrusion Transceiver
Module.

No

Refer to COMMUNICATION - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and perform the Stored


Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

U0401-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-
CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects an incorrect CAN message from the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM) CAN BUS DTCS
ENGINE DTCS
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

cardiagn.com
DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 4.
2. CHECK IF BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.

Are there any BCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to BCM, DTC'S B10B3 -


B1ED2-11 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING or BCM, DTC'S B1ED2-2A - U1433 -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.

Are there any Engine DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to 3.0L DIESEL -


DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 3.6L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 5.7L -
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX or 6.4L - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .

cardiagn.com
No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the ADCM pins, terminals, and connectors
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Active Damping Control
Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

U0402-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM TCM

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-
CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects an incorrect CAN message from the
Transmission Control Module (TCM).

cardiagn.com
POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM) CAN BUS DTCS
TRANSMISSION DTCS
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Go To 4.
2. CHECK IF BODY CONTROL (BCM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.
Are there any BCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to BCM, DTC'S B10B3 -


B1ED2-11 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING or BCM, DTC'S B1ED2-2A - U1433 -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Go To 3.
3. CHECK IF TRANSMISSION DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.

cardiagn.com
Are there any Transmission DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROL


MODULE (TCM) - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX - 8HP45 AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION or NAG1 - DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the ADCM pins, terminals, and connectors
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Active Damping Control
Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.

Were any problems found?

Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

U0403-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM T-CASE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-
CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.

cardiagn.com
SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects an incorrect CAN message from the Drive
Train Control Module (DTCM).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM) CAN BUS DTCS
DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) DTCS
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.

1. Turn the ignition on.


2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on.
4. With the scan tool, read DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.
No

Go To 4.
2. CHECK IF BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.

Are there any BCM CAN BUS DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to BCM, DTC'S B10B3 -


B1ED2-11 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING or BCM, DTC'S B1ED2-2A - U1433 -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

No

cardiagn.com
Go To 3.
3. CHECK IF TRANSFER CASE DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.

Are there any DTCM DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to DTCM - DIAGNOSIS AND


TESTING .

No

Using the schematics as a guide, check the ADCM pins, terminals, and connectors
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Active Damping Control
Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?

Yes

Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

No

Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.

U0415-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ABS

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

cardiagn.com
WHEN MONITORED:

With the ignition on for four seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost
communication with ABS condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition
present.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) is receiving implausible data for vehicle speed, wheel
speeds, brake switch status, longitudinal acceleration, yaw rate, or lateral acceleration from the ABS
Module.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DTCS PRESENT
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. ABS MODULE DTCS PRESENT


1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ABS Module.

Are there any DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to ABS - DIAGNOSIS AND


TESTING .
No

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

U0427-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE


(RF HUB)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

With the ignition on for four seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost
communication with Radio Frequency (RF Hub) condition present, and no system undervoltage or
overvoltage condition present.

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SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) is receiving implausible data for sensor status from the
Radio Frequency (RF Hub).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB) DTCS PRESENT
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB) DTCS PRESENT


1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the RF Hub.

Are there any DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to RF HUB - DIAGNOSIS AND


TESTING .

No

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
U0429-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM SCM

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-
CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.

SET CONDITION:

When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects an incorrect CAN message from the
Steering Control Module (SCM).

POSSIBLE CAUSES

cardiagn.com
Possible Causes
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS) DTCS PRESENT
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS) DTCS PRESENT


1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the SAS.

Are there any DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to SCM - DIAGNOSIS AND


TESTING .

No

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

U0431-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM IPM (BCM)

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

WHEN MONITORED:

With the ignition on for four seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost
communication with BCM condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition
present.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) is receiving no message or implausible data for ambient
temperature or the transfer case selector switch.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS PRESENT
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

cardiagn.com
1. BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS PRESENT
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the BCM.

Are there any DTCs present?

Yes

Perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to BCM, DTC'S B10B3 -


B1ED2-11 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING or BCM, DTC'S B1ED2-2A - U1433 -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

No

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

U110A-00-LOSS OF COMMUNICATIONS WITH SCM - CAN-C

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

THEORY OF OPERATION

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) communicates with other controllers over the CAN C
bus. The ADCM continuously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. If the
ADCM does not receive messages from the SAS, then this fault will set.

WHEN MONITORED:
Ignition on for more than 5 seconds and battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

SET CONDITION:

The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) no longer detects any messaging from the Steering
Angle Sensor (SAS) for more than 0.5 of a second after monitoring conditions have been fulfilled.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS)
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

cardiagn.com
DIAGNOSTIC TEST

1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: If present, diagnose and repair DTC U0001-00-CAN C BUS before


diagnosing this DTC.

1. Ignition on, engine not running.


2. With the scan tool, read and record ADCM DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, erase ADCM DTCs.
4. Cycle the ignition switch.
5. With the scan tool, read ADCM DTCs.

Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

Go To 2.

No

Perform the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. Refer to


COMMUNICATION - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
1. With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules.

NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery


or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs related to the conditions listed above?

Yes

Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to the appropriate Electrical Diagnostic
Information.

No

Go To 3.
3. VERIFY THAT THE SAS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
1. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
2. Verify that the SAS is active on the bus.

Is the SCM active on the bus?

cardiagn.com
Yes

Go To 4.

No

Perform the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. Refer to


COMMUNICATION - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCs
1. With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.

Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the SAS?

Yes

Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the
service information. Refer to MODULE, STEERING COLUMN, REMOVAL .

No

Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.

STANDARD PROCEDURE
ADCM VERIFICATION TEST

DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. ADCM VERIFICATION TEST

1. Turn the ignition off.


2. Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
3. Verify all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged.
4. Verify that the ignition is on, with the scan tool, erase all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
from All modules. Start the engine and allow it to run for two minutes and fully operate the
system that was indicating the failure.
5. Turn the ignition off and wait five seconds. Turn the ignition on and using the scan tool,
read DTCs from all modules.
6. If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes are present, Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING and
perform the diagnostic procedure.
7. If there are no DTCs present after turning ignition on, road test the vehicle for at least five
minutes.

cardiagn.com
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a
speed above 25 km/h (15 mph).
8. Again, with the scan tool read DTCs. If any DTCs are present, Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING for the diagnostic procedure and troubleshoot the new or recurring DTC.
9. If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, and the customer's concern can
no longer be duplicated, the repair is complete.

Are any DTCs present or is the original concern still present?

Yes

Repair is not complete, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to


DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.

No

Repair is complete.

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