SM_7
SM_7
Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) - Electrical Diagnostics - SRT8 - Chrysler 300
cardiagn.com
GROUND
C15B3-12 RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15B4-04 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - SYSTEM INTERNAL
FAILURES
C15B4-11 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15B4-12 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15B4-13 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT OPEN
C15B5-08 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - BUS SIGNAL/MESSAGE
FAILURES
C15B5-11 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15B5-12 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15B5-13 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT OPEN
C15B6-11 RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15B6-12 RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15B6-13 RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT OPEN
C15B7-11 RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15B7-12 RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15B7-13 RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT OPEN
C15B8-11 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15B8-12 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15B8-13 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT OPEN
C15B8-14 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND OR OPEN
C15B9-11 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15B9-12 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15B9-13 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT OPEN
C15B9-18 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - UNDER CURRENT
C15BA-11 RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15BA-12 RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
cardiagn.com
BATTERY
C15BA-13 RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT OPEN
C15BA-1C RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE OUT
OF RANGE
C15BB-11 RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2-CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15BB-12 RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2-CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15BB-13 RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2-CIRCUIT OPEN
C15BC-11 LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15BC-12 LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15BD-11 RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT
TO GROUND
C15BD-12 RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT
TO BATTERY
C15BE-11 REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
C15BE-12 REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR SUPPLY - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C15BF-2A DAMPING MODE BUTTON - STUCK
C15C2-19 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - OVERCURRENT
C15C3-19 LEFT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - OVERCURRENT
C15C4-19 RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - OVERCURRENT
C15C5-19 RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - OVERCURRENT
C15C6-19 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - OVERCURRENT
C15C7-19 LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - OVERCURRENT
C15C8-19 RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - OVERCURRENT
C15C9-19 RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - OVERCURRENT
C211B-92 IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE -
PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
C211B-92 IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE -
PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
C2129-16 BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
C2129-17 BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
C212A-16 SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
C212A-17 SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
C212A-84 SYSTEM VOLTAGE-SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE
C212A-85 SYSTEM VOLTAGE-SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE
C212C-11 SUSPENSION VALVE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
cardiagn.com
C212C-12 SUSPENSION VALVE POWER SUPPLY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
C2202-00 ORIGINAL VIN MISMATCH / MISSING
C2206-00 VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH
C220C-00 ACTIVE SUSPENSION MODULE INTERNAL
U0001-00 CAN C BUS
U0002-00 CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
U0100-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PCM
U0101-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM
U0102-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TRANSFER CASE CONTROL MODULE /
AWD
U0114-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
(DTCM)
U0121-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS)
CONTROL MODULE
U0126-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
U0141-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH IPM (BCM/TIPM)
U0155-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
U0168-00 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE
U0401-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ECM/PCM
U0402-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM TCM
U0403-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM T-CASE
U0415-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM ABS
U0427-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL
MODULE (RF HUB)
U0429-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM SCM
U0431-00 IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM IPM (BCM)
U110A-00 LOSS OF COMMUNICATIONS WITH SCM - CAN-C
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
C15AF-1F-LOW SIDE DRIVER - CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode
Sensor Signal circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
cardiagn.com
Possible Causes
(S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 20.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
cardiagn.com
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+)
circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
cardiagn.com
No
Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-)
circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 6.
6. CHECK THE (S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 7.
7. CHECK THE (S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+)
circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short ground.
cardiagn.com
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 8.
8. CHECK THE (S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 9.
9. CHECK THE (S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-)
circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 10.
10. CHECK THE (S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.
Yes
cardiagn.com
Repair the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 11.
11. CHECK THE (S134) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+)
circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 12.
12. CHECK THE (S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 13.
13. CHECK THE (S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-)
circuit.
cardiagn.com
Yes
Repair the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 14.
14. CHECK THE (S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 15.
15. CHECK THE (S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+)
circuit.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 16.
16. CHECK THE (S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.
cardiagn.com
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 17.
17. CHECK THE (S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-)
circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 18.
18. CHECK THE (S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 19.
19. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
cardiagn.com
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL and SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
20. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
cardiagn.com
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Rear Acceleration Sensor
Signal circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S168) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(S168) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(S166) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Go To 2.
No
Go To 7.
2. REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
cardiagn.com
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S168) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S168) REAR Acceleration Sensor
Signal circuit.
Yes
Go To 5.
No
Repair the (S168) Rear Acceleration Sensor Signal circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. CHECK THE (S168) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR
HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S168) Rear Acceleration Sensor Signal circuit between the
Rear Acceleration Sensor harness connector and the ADCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 5.
cardiagn.com
5. CHECK THE (S166) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR
HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power circuit between the
Rear Acceleration Sensor harness connector and the ADCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 6.
6. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
cardiagn.com
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Rear Acceleration Sensor Signal is
shorted to voltage while the ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S168) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
(S167) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
cardiagn.com
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 6.
2. REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S168) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Rear Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S168) Rear Acceleration Sensor Signal
circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S168) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
cardiagn.com
Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (S167) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (S167) Rear Acceleration Sensor Return circuit between the
Rear Acceleration Sensor harness connector and the ADCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (S167) Rear Acceleration Sensor Return circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 5.
5. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
cardiagn.com
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Acceleration Sensor
Signal circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S162) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(S162) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
(S160) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
cardiagn.com
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 7.
2. LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S162) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S162) Left Front Acceleration Sensor
Signal circuit.
Yes
Go To 5.
No
cardiagn.com
Repair the (S162) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Signal circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. CHECK THE (S162) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN
OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S162) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Signal circuit
between the Left Front Acceleration Sensor harness connector and the ADCM C1 harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (S160) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN
OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit
between the Left Front Acceleration Sensor harness connector and the ADCM C1 harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 6.
6. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
cardiagn.com
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Acceleration Sensor Signal
cardiagn.com
is shorted to voltage while the ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S162) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
(S161) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 6.
2. LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Acceleration Sensor harness connector is connected
correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
cardiagn.com
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S162) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Front Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S162) Left Front Acceleration Sensor
Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S162) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (S161) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN
OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (S161) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Return circuit
between the Left Front Acceleration Sensor harness connector and the ADCM C1 harness
connector.
Repair the (S161) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Return circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 5.
5. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
cardiagn.com
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
cardiagn.com
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Front Acceleration Sensor
Signal circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S165) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(S165) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
(S163) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 7.
2. RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
Yes
cardiagn.com
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S165) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S165) Right Front Acceleration Sensor
Signal circuit.
Yes
Go To 5.
No
Repair the (S165) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Signal circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. CHECK THE (S165) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN
OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S165) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Signal circuit
between the Right Front Acceleration Sensor harness connector and the ADCM C1
harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (S163) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (S163) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN
OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S163) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit
between the Right Front Acceleration Sensor harness connector and the ADCM C1
cardiagn.com
harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (S163) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 6.
6. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
cardiagn.com
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Front Acceleration Sensor
Signal is shorted to voltage while the ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S165) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
(S164) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
cardiagn.com
No
Go To 6.
2. RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S165) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Front Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S165) Right Front Acceleration Sensor
Signal circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S165) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (S164) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN
cardiagn.com
OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Measure the resistance of the (S164) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Return circuit
between the Right Front Acceleration Sensor harness connector and the ADCM C1
harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (S164) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Return circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 5.
5. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
cardiagn.com
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Low Side 1 Damping Valve has an
internal failure while the ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
AIR SUSPENSION CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
cardiagn.com
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 3.
2. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
cardiagn.com
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
cardiagn.com
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+)
circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
cardiagn.com
Does the DTC remain active?
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Damping Valve circuit
cardiagn.com
is shorted to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
cardiagn.com
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Does the DTC remain active?
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
cardiagn.com
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Damping Valve
circuit is open while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
cardiagn.com
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
cardiagn.com
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
cardiagn.com
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit is not communicating with the Active Damping Control
Module (ADCM).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
cardiagn.com
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
cardiagn.com
Does the DTC remain active?
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Damping Valve circuit
cardiagn.com
is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
cardiagn.com
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-)
circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
cardiagn.com
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
cardiagn.com
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
cardiagn.com
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
cardiagn.com
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Damping Valve (-)
circuit is open while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
cardiagn.com
2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
cardiagn.com
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
C15B6-11-RIGHT FRONT DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Front Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
cardiagn.com
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+)
cardiagn.com
circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
cardiagn.com
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Front Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
cardiagn.com
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
cardiagn.com
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
cardiagn.com
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Damping Valve
circuit is open while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
cardiagn.com
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
cardiagn.com
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Front Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
cardiagn.com
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-)
circuit.
cardiagn.com
Yes
Repair the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
cardiagn.com
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Front Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
cardiagn.com
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit.
Repair the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
cardiagn.com
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
cardiagn.com
SET CONDITION:
When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Front Damping Valve
circuit is open while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
cardiagn.com
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER,
REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
cardiagn.com
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.
SET CONDITION:
When the Adaptive Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Rear Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
cardiagn.com
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S134) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+)
circuit.
Yes
cardiagn.com
Repair the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
cardiagn.com
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Rear Damping Valve circuit
is shorted to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
cardiagn.com
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
cardiagn.com
Does the DTC remain active?
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Rear Damping Valve circuit
cardiagn.com
is open while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
cardiagn.com
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Does the DTC remain active?
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
cardiagn.com
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Rear Damping Valve circuit
is shorted to ground or open while the ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
cardiagn.com
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 6.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S134) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+)
circuit.
Yes
cardiagn.com
Repair the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Measure the resistance of the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 5.
5. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
cardiagn.com
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Rear Damping Valve circuit
is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S135) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
cardiagn.com
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-)
circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
cardiagn.com
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
cardiagn.com
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Rear Damping Valve circuit
is shorted to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
cardiagn.com
2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
cardiagn.com
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
C15B9-13-LEFT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 2 - CIRCUIT OPEN
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Rear Damping Valve circuit
is open while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
cardiagn.com
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit between the
cardiagn.com
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
cardiagn.com
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Left Rear Damping Valve Solenoid Low
Side 2 (rebound stage) is overcurrent caused by an internal failure in the Damping Valve Shock
Assembly with the ignition in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
cardiagn.com
Is the DTC active at this time?
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Left Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between Ground and the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit
in the Left Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-)
circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Repair the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
cardiagn.com
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
cardiagn.com
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Rear Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
cardiagn.com
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector for signs of water
intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+)
circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
cardiagn.com
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Rear Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
cardiagn.com
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
cardiagn.com
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
cardiagn.com
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Rear Damping Valve
circuit is open while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
cardiagn.com
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
cardiagn.com
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
C15BA-1C-RIGHT REAR DAMPING VALVE LOW SIDE 1 - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE OUT OF RANGE
cardiagn.com
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Rear Damper Valve voltage is
out of range while the ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
cardiagn.com
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
cardiagn.com
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right rear Damping Valve circuit
is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
cardiagn.com
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-)
circuit.
cardiagn.com
Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms?
Yes
Repair the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
cardiagn.com
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Rear Damping Valve
circuit is shorted to battery voltage while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
cardiagn.com
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit.
Repair the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
cardiagn.com
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
cardiagn.com
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Rear Damping Valve
circuit is open while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
cardiagn.com
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance of the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit between the
ADCM C2 harness connector and the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness
connector.
Yes
Repair the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
1. Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
cardiagn.com
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Acceleration Sensor
Power circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S160) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(S160) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO (S161) LEFT
FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN
LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
cardiagn.com
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 6.
2. LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S160) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor
Power circuit.
Yes
Go To 4.
cardiagn.com
No
Repair the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. CHECK THE (S160) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO THE (S161) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN
1. Measure the resistance between the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit
and the (S161) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Return circuit.
Yes
Go To 5.
No
Repair the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short to the
(160) Acceleration Sensor Return circuit.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
5. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
cardiagn.com
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Left Front Acceleration Sensor
Power circuit is shorted to battery voltage while the ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S160) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
cardiagn.com
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S160) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Front Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor
Power circuit.
Yes
cardiagn.com
Repair the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
cardiagn.com
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Front Acceleration Sensor
Power circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S163) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(S163) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO (S164)
RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN
RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 6.
2. RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
cardiagn.com
NOTE: Make sure the Acceleration Sensor harness connector is connected
correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S163) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor
Power circuit.
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Repair the (S160) Left Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. CHECK THE (S163) LEFT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO (S164) ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN
1. Measure the resistance between the (S163) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit
and the (S164) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Return circuit.
Yes
cardiagn.com
Go To 5.
No
Repair the (S163) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short to the
(164) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Return circuit.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
5. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
cardiagn.com
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Right Front Acceleration Sensor
Power circuit is shorted to battery voltage while the ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S163) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
cardiagn.com
NOTE: Make sure the Acceleration Sensor harness connector is connected
correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S163) RIGHT FRONT ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S163) Right Front Acceleration Sensor
Power circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S163) Right Front Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
cardiagn.com
Does the DTC remain active?
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Rear Acceleration Sensor
cardiagn.com
Power circuit is shorted to ground while ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S166) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(S166) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO (S167) REAR
ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN
REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 6.
2. REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Acceleration Sensor harness connector is connected
correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
cardiagn.com
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S166) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
GROUND
1. Disconnect the Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
3. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power
circuit.
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Repair the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. CHECK THE (S166) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
THE (S167) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR RETURN
1. Measure the resistance between the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power circuit and
the (S167) Rear Acceleration Sensor Return circuit.
Yes
Go To 5.
No
Repair the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short to the (160)
Acceleration Sensor Return circuit.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
5. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
cardiagn.com
Does the DTC remain active?
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects when the Rear Acceleration Sensor
Power circuit is shorted to battery voltage while the ignition is in the Run position.
cardiagn.com
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
WIRING HARNESS, TERMINAL, CONNECTOR DAMAGED OR DISCONNECTED
(S166) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S166) REAR ACCELERATION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
cardiagn.com
BATTERY
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Rear Acceleration Sensor harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Turn the ignition on.
5. Measure the voltage between ground and the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power
circuit.
Yes
Repair the (S166) Rear Acceleration Sensor Power circuit for a short battery.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. ACCELERATION SENSOR
1. Replace the Acceleration Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
SENSOR, ACTIVE DAMPING, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
cardiagn.com
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Damping Mode button switch information by
receiving messages from the CAN communications bus. Specifically the UP button is wired to the
cluster, the cluster sends this information via CAN I to the TIPM, and TIPM sends it onto the ADCM
via CAN C.
WHEN MONITORED:
Damping suspension button has been pressed continuously for more than 17 seconds while the
ignition is in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DAMPING SUSPENSION SWITCH STUCK IN THE PRESSED POSITION
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
cardiagn.com
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING SUSPENSION SWITCH IN THE PRESSED POSITION
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Inspect the Damping Mode switch for foreign material which could keep it from returning
back to the not pushed state.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Using the scan tool, monitor the Damping Mode Switch status in the ADCM while pressing
and releasing the switch.
Yes
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
No
Go To 3.
3. DAMPING MODE SWITCH
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Damping Mode Switch in accordance with the Service Information.
Yes
cardiagn.com
Go To 4.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
4. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
REMOVAL .
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
5. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ASCM.
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
cardiagn.com
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Left Front Damping Valve Solenoid Low
Side 1 (compression stage) is overcurrent caused by an internal failure in the Damping Valve Shock
Assembly with the ignition in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
cardiagn.com
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S130) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Left Front Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between Ground and the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+)
circuit in the Left Front Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+)
circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Repair the (S130) Left Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
cardiagn.com
Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
cardiagn.com
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Left Front Damping Valve Solenoid Low
Side 2 (rebound stage) overcurrent caused by an internal failure in the Damping Valve Shock
Assembly with the ignition in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
cardiagn.com
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S131) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Left Front Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between Ground and the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit
in the Left Front Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-)
circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Repair the (S131) Left Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
cardiagn.com
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Right Front Damping Valve Solenoid Low
Side 1 (compression stage) overcurrent caused by an internal failure in the Damping Valve Shock
Assembly with the ignition in the Run position.
cardiagn.com
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
cardiagn.com
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S132) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Right Front Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between Ground and the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+)
circuit in the Right Front Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+)
circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Repair the (S132) Right Front Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
cardiagn.com
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Right Front Damping Valve Solenoid Low
Side 2 (rebound stage) overcurrent caused by an internal failure in the Damping Valve Shock
Assembly with the ignition in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
cardiagn.com
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S133) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Right Front Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between Ground and the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-)
circuit in the Right Front Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
cardiagn.com
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-)
circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Repair the (S133) Right Front Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, COIL-OVER, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
cardiagn.com
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Left Rear Damping Valve Solenoid Low
Side 1 (compression stage) is overcurrent caused by an internal failure in the Damping Valve Shock
Assembly with the ignition in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
cardiagn.com
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S134) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Left Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between Ground and the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit
in the Left Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+)
circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
cardiagn.com
Yes
Repair the (S134) Left Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
cardiagn.com
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Left Rear Damping Valve Solenoid Low
Side 2 (rebound stage) is overcurrent caused by an internal failure in the Damping Valve Shock
Assembly with the ignition in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
cardiagn.com
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S135) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Left Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between Ground and the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit
in the Left Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-)
circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Repair the (S135) Left Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
cardiagn.com
Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
cardiagn.com
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Right Rear Damping Valve Solenoid Low
Side 1 (compression stage) overcurrent caused by an internal failure in the Damping Valve Shock
Assembly with the ignition in the Run position.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
cardiagn.com
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S136) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Right Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between Ground and the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+)
circuit in the Right Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+)
circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Repair the (S136) Right Rear Damper Valve (+) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
cardiagn.com
Does the DTC remain active?
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the Right Rear Damping Valve Solenoid Low
Side 2 (rebound stage) overcurrent caused by an internal failure in the Damping Valve Shock
Assembly with the ignition in the Run position.
cardiagn.com
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
(S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY HARNESS CONNECTOR
NOTE: Make sure the Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector is
connected correctly.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
cardiagn.com
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S137) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the Right Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Connect a jumper wire between Ground and the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-)
circuit in the Right Rear Damping Valve Shock Assembly harness connector.
4. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-)
circuit in the ADCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the
brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Repair the (S137) Right Rear Damper Valve (-) circuit for an open or high
resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. DAMPING VALVE SHOCK ASSEMBLY
1. Replace the Damping Valve Shock Assembly in accordance with the Service Information.
Refer to SHOCK ABSORBER, SUSPENSION, REMOVAL .
2. Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
5. Start the vehicle.
6. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
cardiagn.com
Test complete.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
Continuous.
SET CONDITION:
The Ignition Status reported on the CAN Bus does not match the state of the Ignition Input.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
FUSE M15 (20A)
(F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
(A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM) INTERNAL
cardiagn.com
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. CHECK THE FUSE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the fuse for power.
Is the fuse good?
Yes
Go To 3.
No
If the related fuse is open, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output
(RUN/START) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
3. (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ADCM harness connector.
3. With a test light connected to ground check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output
cardiagn.com
(RUN/START) circuit at the ADCM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for an open or
high resistance.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. POWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a test light connected to ground check (A206) Fused B+ and (F943) Fused Ignition
Switch Output (RUN/START) circuits at the ADCM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
cardiagn.com
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
Continuous.
SET CONDITION:
The Ignition Status reported on the CAN Bus does not match the state of the Ignition Input.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
FUSE M15 (20A)
(F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH
RESISTANCE
(A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM) INTERNAL
NOTE: If any other DTCs are present, repair them first before continuing with this
diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
cardiagn.com
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs.
4. Start the engine.
5. With the scan tool, read and record the DTCs.
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 5.
2. CHECK THE FUSE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the fuse for power.
Yes
Go To 3.
No
If the related fuse is open, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output
(RUN/START) circuit for a short to ground.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
3. (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ADCM harness connector.
3. With a test light connected to ground check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output
(RUN/START) circuit at the ADCM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
cardiagn.com
Go To 4.
No
Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for an open or
high resistance.
Perform the ABS VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .
4. POWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With a test light connected to ground check (A206) Fused B+ and (F943) Fused Ignition
Switch Output (RUN/START) circuits at the ADCM harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Yes
Repair as necessary.
cardiagn.com
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the battery voltage has dropped below 10 Volts
for more than 15 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
(A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
Go To 2.
2. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
cardiagn.com
1. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Go To 5.
3. CHECK THE (A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
2. Ignition on, engine not running.
3. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A206) Fused B+ circuit in the
ADCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Repair the (A206) Fused B(+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. CHECK THE (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn the ignition off to the lock position
2. With a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z916) Ground circuit in the ADCM C2
harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
cardiagn.com
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
C2129-17-BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the battery voltage has increased above 16
Volts for more than 15 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
cardiagn.com
CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
Go To 2.
2. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
cardiagn.com
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the battery voltage has dropped below 10 Volts
for more than 15 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
NOTE: Repair all other DTCs first before continuing with this test.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
cardiagn.com
Go To 4.
2. CHECK THE (A206) FUSED B(+) AND THE (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT
CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a test light connected to ground check (A206) Fused B+ circuit and the (F943) Fused
Ignition Switch Output circuit at the ADCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
cardiagn.com
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects the system voltage has increased above 16
Volts for more than 15 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
NOTE: Repair all other DTCs first before continuing with this test.
cardiagn.com
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 4.
2. CHECK THE POWER CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
3. Ignition on, engine not running.
4. With a test light connected to ground check the (A206) Fused B(+) circuit and the (F941)
Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the ADCM C2 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
Yes
Go To 3.
No
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to
that of a direct connection to the battery.
cardiagn.com
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) receives a low charging system voltage message over
cardiagn.com
the CAN Bus or detects voltage under 10 volts on the Fused B(+) circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW
(A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
Go To 2.
2. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read the active ADCM DTCs.
Yes
Go To 3.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and
connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and
correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE
(BCM) - BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
3. CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE (A206) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
2. Turn the ignition on.
3. Measure the voltage between the (A206) Fused B(+) circuit and ground. Compare this
value to the voltage measured at the vehicle battery.
cardiagn.com
Is the voltage measured at the ADCM C2 harness connector the same as measured at the
battery?
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) receives a high charging system voltage message over
the CAN Bus or detects voltage over 16 volts on the Fused B(+) circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
cardiagn.com
No
Go To 2.
2. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. With the scan tool, read the active ADCM DTCs.
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and
connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and
correct pin tension.
Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to BODY CONTROL MODULE
(BCM) - BODY VERIFICATION TEST .
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts.
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects that too much current is being used when
the on-board 12 volt power supply is turned on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(S170) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S171) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S172) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S173) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
cardiagn.com
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 6.
2. CHECK THE (S170) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Disconnect the Left Front Damper Valve harness connector.
5. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S170) Left Front Damper Valve Power
Supply circuit at the ADCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (S170) Left Front Damper Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S171) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Right Front Damper Valve harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S171) Right Front Damper Valve Power
Supply circuit at the ADCM C2 harness connector.
cardiagn.com
Yes
Repair the (S171) Right Front Damper Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (S172) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Left Rear Damper Valve harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S172) Left Rear Damper Valve Power
Supply circuit at the ADCM C1 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (S172) Left Rear Damper Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (S173) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Disconnect the Right Rear Damper Valve harness connector.
2. Measure the resistance between ground and the (S173) Right Rear Damper Valve Power
Supply circuit at the ADCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (S173) Right Rear Damper Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
cardiagn.com
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects that too much current is being used when
the on-board 12 volt power supply is turned on.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(S170) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S171) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S172) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(S173) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
cardiagn.com
1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs.
3. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the ADCM.
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 6.
2. CHECK THE (S170) LEFT FRONT DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the ADCM C1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ADCM C2 harness connector.
4. Disconnect the Left Front Damper Valve harness connector.
5. Turn the ignition on.
6. Measure the voltage of the (S170) Left Front Damper Valve Power Supply circuit at the
ADCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (S170) Left Front Damper Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK THE (S171) RIGHT FRONT DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Front Damper Valve harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (S171) Right Front Damper Valve Power Supply circuit at the
ADCM C2 harness connector.
cardiagn.com
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
Repair the (S171) Right Front Damper Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 4.
4. CHECK THE (S172) LEFT REAR DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO VOLTAGE
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Left Rear Damper Valve harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (S172) Left Rear Damper Valve Power Supply circuit at the
ADCM C1 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (S172) Left Rear Damper Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Go To 5.
5. CHECK THE (S173) RIGHT REAR DAMPER VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A
SHORT TO GROUND
1. Turn the ignition off.
2. Disconnect the Right Rear Damper Valve harness connector.
3. Turn the ignition on.
4. Measure the voltage of the (S173) Right Rear Damper Valve Power Supply circuit at the
ADCM C2 harness connector.
Yes
Repair the (S173) Right Rear Damper Valve Power Supply circuit for a short to
cardiagn.com
voltage.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) at accordance with the Service
formation. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
C2202-00-ORIGINAL VIN MISMATCH / MISSING
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) continuously monitors the vehicle's VIN (from the CAN
bus) and compares it to the VIN which is internally stored within the ADCM when the vehicle was first
assembled. When they do not match this fault sets.
WHEN MONITORED:
Continuously.
SET CONDITION:
cardiagn.com
When the vehicle's VIN (being transmitted on the CAN bus) does not match the current VIN stored
within the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
COMMUNICATIONS DTC(S) PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 3.
2. WRONG VIN PROGRAMMED IN PCM
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the VIN in the PCM.
3. Compare VIN in the PCM to the vehicle VIN.
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
cardiagn.com
Replace the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the PCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to 3.0L DIESEL - PCM
VERIFICATION TEST or 3.6L - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST or 5.7L -
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST or 6.4L - POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION
TEST .
3. COMMUNICATION DTCS PRESENT
1. Turn ignition off to the lock position.
2. With the scan tool, read DTCs in all other modules. If any communications DTCs are
present, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Refer to BCM, DTC'S B10B3 -
B1ED2-11 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING or BCM, DTC'S B1ED2-2A - U1433 -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
3. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and
connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and
correct pin tension.
WHEN MONITORED:
Ignition on.
SET CONDITION:
This DTC will set if any of the learned Vehicle Configuration data from the CAN Bus has changed.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CAN BUS DTCS
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
cardiagn.com
NOTE: If the BCM has been serviced make sure that the Restore Vehicle Configuration
is performed before continuing with this diagnostic procedure.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
Go To 2.
2. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs.
Yes
Using the schematics as a guide, check the ADCM pins, terminals, and connectors
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Active Damping Control
Module (ADCM) Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to
MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) continuously monitors internal hardware circuitry for
cardiagn.com
defects. The Service Air Suspension Message will be displayed on the cluster when this fault is first
active.
WHEN MONITORED:
Continuously.
SET CONDITION:
Detection of RAM, ROM, EEPROM, Watchdog, no current calibration, or high side switch defect
recognized.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Before continuing, check the Air Suspension Control Module (ASCM)
harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
2. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular
attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
3. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
U0001-00-CAN C BUS
cardiagn.com
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The controller detects an open, short to ground or a short to voltage on the CAN C Bus circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) POWER AND GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and
16 volts before proceeding.
Yes
No
cardiagn.com
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
Ignition run time is greater than one second. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. Engine run time
greater than three seconds.
SET CONDITION:
Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two
to five seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
BODY CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the
Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the
vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of
the network components allows access to the source of the problem.
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. With a scan tool, read the DTCs.
Yes
No
cardiagn.com
U0100-00-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PCM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
Bus messages not received from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for approximately two to five
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
ANY MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
cardiagn.com
Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
Bus messages not received from the Transmission Control Module (TCM) for approximately 500ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
cardiagn.com
Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
Bus messages not received from the Drive Train Control Module (DTCM) for approximately two to five
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
cardiagn.com
Refer To U0102-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TRANSFER CASE CONTROL
MODULE / AWD and perform the U0102-Lost Communication with Transfer Case
Control Module / AWD diagnostic procedure.
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) doesn't receive a Final Drive Control Module (FDCM)
(DTCM) message over the CAN C BUS circuit for approximately two to five seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN INTERIOR OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTC) RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR
VIN MESSAGES PRESENT
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) POWER AND GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and battery Voltage is between 10 and
16 Volts before proceeding.
cardiagn.com
1. Turn the ignition on.
2. Using a scan tool, read DTCs.
Yes
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
Bus messages not received from the Antilock Brake System (ABS) Module for approximately two to
five seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
ANTI LOCK BRAKE MODULE (ABS) POWER AND GROUND
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
ANTI LOCK BRAKE MODULE (ABS)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
cardiagn.com
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
Yes
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Steering Angle Sensor (SAS) communicates with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The
Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) continuously monitors the bus activity and receives the
messages it needs. If the ADCM does not receive messages from the Steering Angle Sensor (SAS),
this fault will set.
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
If the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) Pump fails to receive bus messages from the Steering
Angle Sensor (SAS) for approximately 500 ms.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER AND GROUND
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE (ABS) NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS)
cardiagn.com
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
Bus messages not received from the Integrated Power Module (BCM) for approximately two to five
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) POWER AND GROUND
cardiagn.com
BCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before
proceeding.
Yes
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
Continuously when the ignition is on.
SET CONDITION:
Bus messages not received from the Instrument Cluster (CCN) for approximately two to five seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER AND GROUND
cardiagn.com
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: Make sure the IOD fuse is installed and the battery is fully charged before
proceeding.
Yes
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
SET CONDITION:
Bus messages not received from the Intrusion Transceiver Module for approximately two to five
seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
CAN BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
CAN BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
cardiagn.com
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-
CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects an incorrect CAN message from the
Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM) CAN BUS DTCS
ENGINE DTCS
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
cardiagn.com
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 4.
2. CHECK IF BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.
Yes
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK IF ENGINE DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Yes
cardiagn.com
No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the ADCM pins, terminals, and connectors
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Active Damping Control
Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-
CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects an incorrect CAN message from the
Transmission Control Module (TCM).
cardiagn.com
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM) CAN BUS DTCS
TRANSMISSION DTCS
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 4.
2. CHECK IF BODY CONTROL (BCM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.
Are there any BCM CAN BUS DTCs present?
Yes
No
Go To 3.
3. CHECK IF TRANSMISSION DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
cardiagn.com
Are there any Transmission DTCs present?
Yes
No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the ADCM pins, terminals, and connectors
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Active Damping Control
Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-
CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.
cardiagn.com
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects an incorrect CAN message from the Drive
Train Control Module (DTCM).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM) CAN BUS DTCS
DRIVE TRAIN CONTROL MODULE (DTCM) DTCS
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid.
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Go To 4.
2. CHECK IF BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) CAN BUS DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read the BCM DTCs.
Yes
No
cardiagn.com
Go To 3.
3. CHECK IF TRANSFER CASE DTCS ARE PRESENT
1. With the scan tool, read DTCM DTCs.
Yes
No
Using the schematics as a guide, check the ADCM pins, terminals, and connectors
for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and
ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the Active Damping Control
Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to MODULE,
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
1. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring harness and
connectors.
2. Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while monitoring the scan tool data relative
to this circuit.
3. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
4. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each
position several times.
5. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset.
Were any problems found?
Yes
Repair as necessary.
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
No
Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present
at this time.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
cardiagn.com
WHEN MONITORED:
With the ignition on for four seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost
communication with ABS condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition
present.
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) is receiving implausible data for vehicle speed, wheel
speeds, brake switch status, longitudinal acceleration, yaw rate, or lateral acceleration from the ABS
Module.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE DTCS PRESENT
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
With the ignition on for four seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost
communication with Radio Frequency (RF Hub) condition present, and no system undervoltage or
overvoltage condition present.
cardiagn.com
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) is receiving implausible data for sensor status from the
Radio Frequency (RF Hub).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB) DTCS PRESENT
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
U0429-00-IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM SCM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-88-
CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.
SET CONDITION:
When the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) detects an incorrect CAN message from the
Steering Control Module (SCM).
POSSIBLE CAUSES
cardiagn.com
Possible Causes
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS) DTCS PRESENT
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
No
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
WHEN MONITORED:
With the ignition on for four seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost
communication with BCM condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition
present.
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) is receiving no message or implausible data for ambient
temperature or the transfer case selector switch.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS PRESENT
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
cardiagn.com
1. BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) DTCS PRESENT
1. Ignition on, engine not running.
2. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the BCM.
Yes
No
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
THEORY OF OPERATION
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) communicates with other controllers over the CAN C
bus. The ADCM continuously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. If the
ADCM does not receive messages from the SAS, then this fault will set.
WHEN MONITORED:
Ignition on for more than 5 seconds and battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
SET CONDITION:
The Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) no longer detects any messaging from the Steering
Angle Sensor (SAS) for more than 0.5 of a second after monitoring conditions have been fulfilled.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Possible Causes
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR (SAS)
ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL MODULE (ADCM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
cardiagn.com
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
Yes
Go To 2.
No
Yes
Diagnose and repair the DTCs. Refer to the appropriate Electrical Diagnostic
Information.
No
Go To 3.
3. VERIFY THAT THE SAS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
1. With the scan tool, select ECU View.
2. Verify that the SAS is active on the bus.
cardiagn.com
Yes
Go To 4.
No
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the SAS?
Yes
Replace the Steering Column Control Module (SCCM) in accordance with the
service information. Refer to MODULE, STEERING COLUMN, REMOVAL .
No
Replace the Active Damping Control Module (ADCM) in accordance with the Service
Information. Refer to MODULE, ACTIVE DAMPING CONTROL, REMOVAL .
Perform the ADCM VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to ADCM VERIFICATION TEST.
STANDARD PROCEDURE
ADCM VERIFICATION TEST
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
1. ADCM VERIFICATION TEST
cardiagn.com
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a
speed above 25 km/h (15 mph).
8. Again, with the scan tool read DTCs. If any DTCs are present, Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING for the diagnostic procedure and troubleshoot the new or recurring DTC.
9. If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present, and the customer's concern can
no longer be duplicated, the repair is complete.
Yes
No
Repair is complete.