0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Public Law 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010), section 761(a) (adding Exchange Act section 3(a)(75)
(defining SBSDR)) and section 763(i) (adding Exchange Act section 13(n) (establishing a regulatory
regime for SBSDRs)).
97
See Security-Based Swap Data Repository Registration, Duties, and Core Principles, Exchange Act
Release No. 74246 (Feb. 11, 2015) [80 FR 14438 (Mar. 19, 2015)] (“SBSDR Adopting Release”);
Regulation SBSR—Reporting and Dissemination of Security-Based Swap Information, Exchange Act
Release No. 74244 (Feb. 11, 2015) [80 FR 14563 (Mar. 19, 2015)] (“SBSR Adopting Release”).
98
See 17 CFR 242.909 (“A registered security-based swap data repository shall also register with the
Commission as a securities information processor on Form SDR”); see also Form SDR (“With respect to
an applicant for registration as a security-based swap data repository, Form SDR also constitutes an
application for registration as a securities information processor.”).
99
See, e.g., SBSDR Adopting Release, 80 FR at 14604.

45