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Cummins: Fault Code: 374 PID: P1688

The document provides troubleshooting steps for fault code 374 related to the VP44 fuel pump on a Cummins engine. Key points include: - Fault code 374 indicates a potential issue with the VP44 fuel pump that could trigger the check engine light. - The VP44 fuel pump is located on the backside of the gear housing. - Troubleshooting steps include checking voltages and resistances, inspecting connectors and wires, and testing the pump and charging system. - If fault code persists after all checks, the VP44 fuel injection pump may need replacement.

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Enrrique Lara
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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
2K views

Cummins: Fault Code: 374 PID: P1688

The document provides troubleshooting steps for fault code 374 related to the VP44 fuel pump on a Cummins engine. Key points include: - Fault code 374 indicates a potential issue with the VP44 fuel pump that could trigger the check engine light. - The VP44 fuel pump is located on the backside of the gear housing. - Troubleshooting steps include checking voltages and resistances, inspecting connectors and wires, and testing the pump and charging system. - If fault code persists after all checks, the VP44 fuel injection pump may need replacement.

Uploaded by

Enrrique Lara
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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VP44 FUEL PUMP CALIBRATION ERROR

CUMMINS

FAULT CODE: 374


PID: P1688

VP44 Fuel Pump

DESCRIPTION
VP44 fuel pump self-test is provided at power-up. In an ideal case,
an active Fault Code 374 indicates a fuel pump defect and can
trigger the engine light/malfunction indicator light at key on.
If Fault Code 374 becomes active while the engine is running, it can
possibly be due to a power glitch or to voltage spikes. Check the
power supply circuit for loose or shorted wires and/or fuses.
Inspect the VP44 power supply relay.
COMPONENT LOCATION
The VP44 fuel pump is located on the backside of the gear housing.

TROUBLESHOOTING STEPS
Step 1A) Turn key switch ON and check to see if fault code is active at engine start-up. Read the fault codes
using the diagnostic tool.
NOTE: If Fault Code 374 is inactive, but other fault codes are active, troubleshoot the active fault codes.

Fault Code 374 inactive?

Yes - Go to applicable fault code(s) No - Go to 2A

Step 2A) Disconnect the engine harness from the fuel pump. Turn key switch ON and measure the supply
voltage to the fuel pump while cranking the engine. Measure the supply voltage from pin 7 of the VP44 fuel
pump harness connector using pin 6 as ground.
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8 to 18 VDC during cranking?

Yes - Go to 3A No - Check the harness electrical circuits


Go to 6A

Step 3A) Disconnect the engine harness from the fuel pump. Turn key switch OFF and check the VP44
connector pins using inspection tool, Part Number 3164980.

Tool can not be inserted into any terminal?

Yes - Go to 4A No - Go to 8A

Step 4A) Turn key switch OFF and install the VP44 fuel pump diagnostic tool, Part Number, 3163834, to
check the operation of the fuel pump. Make sure that air has been vented from the system before using the
diagnostic tool. If replacing the VP44 injection pump, perform a lift pump volume test at the fuel filter outlet
for 25 seconds by bumping the starter. If volume is greater than 1.33 liter [45 oz], the low-pressure fuel
system is operating correctly.
Engine starts and runs in idle mode?

Yes - Go to 5A No – Preauthorization is required to replace the


VP44 injection pump, if pump is under warranty;
Replace the VP44 fuel injection pump
NOTE: Make sure that air has been vented from the
system
Go to 8A

Step 5A) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect the engine
harness from the VP44 fuel pump. Disconnect the battery cables. Flush and clean the connector pins using
electrical contact cleaner, Part Number 3824510. Inspect the engine harness and fuel pump and the ECM
connector pins, fuses, and relay for the following:
• Loose connector
• Corroded pins
• Bent or broken pins
• Pushed back or expanded pins
• Moisture in or on the connector
• Missing or damaged connector seals
• Dirt or debris in or on the connector pins
• Connector shell broken
• Wire insulation damage
• Damaged connector locking tab

No damaged pins or blown fuses?

Yes - Go to 6A No - Flush the dirt, debris, or moisture from the


connector pins. Replace any blown fuses. Repair or
replace the engine harness, fuel pump or ECM,
whichever has the damaged pins
Go to 8A

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Step 6A) Disconnect the fuel pump from the engine harness. Turn key switch ON and check the VP44 fuel
pump supply resistance. Measure the resistance from pin 7 of the VP44 fuel pump harness connector to the
positive (+) battery terminal.

Less than 2.0 ohms?

Yes - Go to 6B No - Inspect the relay and power supply fuses, and


replace if necessary
Go to 8A

Step 6B) Turn key switch OFF and disconnect the engine harness from the fuel pump. Disconnect the
engine harness from the ECM. Disconnect the ECM battery return connector. Check the VP44 fuel pump
ground circuit resistance. Measure the resistance from pin 6 of the fuel pump harness connector to ground
side, negative (-) battery ring terminal. Make certain that the terminal is disconnected from the battery post.

Less than 0.2 ohms?

Yes - Go to 6C No - Repair or replace the engine harness


Go to 8A

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Step 6C) Turn key switch OFF. Disconnect the engine harness from the fuel pump. Connect a 12-VDC
headlight to pins 6 and 7 of the VP44 connector and check illumination with the keyswitch on and during
cranking. Headlight must draw 10 to 12 amps minimum.

Headlight illuminates?

Yes - Go to 7A No - Check battery connections. Recheck fuses and


VP44 relay. Perform illumination test on OEM
powers and grounds at 23-pin OEM connector.
Go to 8A

Step 7A) Turn key switch OFF and inspect the engine, battery, and chassis ground connections. Check the
engine, battery and chassis ground connections for loose connectors.

No loose connections?

Yes - Go to 7B No - Clean and tighten and repair all loose


connectors
Go to 8A

Step 7B) Turn key switch OFF and inspect the fuses and wires in the OEM distribution box.

No loose wires or shorted plugs?

Yes - Go to 7C No - Repair damaged or loose wiring and replace


shorted plugs
Go to 8A

Step 7C) Turn key switch OFF and remove the alternator belt and run engine to see if Fault Code 374
returns.

Fault code is still active or goes active when running?

Yes - Go to 8A No - Inspect the charging system and associated


wiring
Go to 8A

Step 8A) Connect all components. Turn key switch ON and disable the fault code. Start the engine and
road-test for 30 minutes. Verify Fault Code 374 is inactive.

All fault codes cleared?

Yes - Repair is complete No - Return to the troubleshooting steps, or contact a


Cummins Authorized Repair Location if all the steps
have been completed and checked again. Replace
the VP44 fuel injection pump
Go to 1A

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